Sunday, December 5, 2010

Ohana Fresh Cafe'

The best coffee I have had in Bangkok !

As you may know, living in Sydney & Melbourne, 2 seriously good coffee cities creates such a troublesomeness for you to have coffee. Fortunately, many friends of mine recommend me this place since when I was in Sydney.


Walking about 10 minutes from Phrompong BTS, finally you will see the glass-box entry hidden among beautiful greens. The menu is simple; pastas, sandwiches, salads, soups and some homemade style desserts.

As the owner is so into the coffee, of course you gotta try it when you come to Ohana. This was my second time here. The first time I had a skinny cappuccino and a croissant. I tell ya, both were great. The smooth creamy shiny milk froth with an aromatic strong coffee, the french-made buttery, melt in the mouth croissant... heaven ! I immediately thought that I had to take my mum here, she also loves coffee (also I can try more food :P)


A cup of lovely cappuccino ฿90, took the picture from another end of the table... blur.. haha


Mum's flat white ฿90. Not so many cafe in Thailand serve flat white, perfect for the people who don't like lots of milk froth as in Cappuccino and too weak in coffee like latte. (my mum is one of them)


Oh la la.... My mocha ! ฿110

It was the darkest cocoa powder on the coffee I have seen. Once I sip... OMG, sooooo goooooooood ! Not too sweet, just perfect ! I couldn't stop sipping it, finished it in one go.


Ohana also serves a good looking green tea latte and iced coffee, I wanna try as well but can't help myself from not ordering cappuccino or mocha... haha... We did try some food. There are lunch sets which are quite value for money.


Spinach soup


Pumpkin soup

Both soup were not so fancy, quite light and easy to drink.



Spaghetti with chicken & mushroom cream sauce.

mmm.. too light for my liking.



I couldn't remember what this sandwich is -_-'' I think it was roasted beef with ham? Whatever it be, it was so delicious. Love the balance of toasted bread and tasty filling.


Duck confit sandwich with onion marmalade, grilled cos and melted cheese

Looked really good but it would have been done better. The buttery bun would be a lot better if toasted and the duck smell was a bit too strong for me, maybe it was like that only that day.


A not-so-wow brownie. I heard that they do the good waffle, should try next time.



Since then until now, I keep telling people where the best coffee place is.... Now you know :)

Ohana Fresh Cafe
50/4 Sukhumvit Soi 24
, Wattana, Bangkok
Tel : +662 661 1930

6 comments:

mee35 said...

ไม่ยักรู้ว่าพี่จ๋ามีบลอครีวิวร้านกาแฟด้วย เข้ามาสมัครเปนแฟนบลอคครับ ^^

ชอบกาแฟกับขนมปังร้านนี้เหมือนกัน อร่อยเทพทั้ง 2 อย่างเลย

หญิงน้อย said...

น่ากินมากๆเลยค่ะพี่จ๋า ยังมีหลายเมนูที่ืไม่ได้ลอง ฮาฮา

Bean Sprout's Cafe said...

น้องหมี : อ้าวจริงดิ เขียนมาตั้งแต่มาเรียนทำขนมที่ Sydney นะ 3 ปีกว่าแล้ว ทยอยอ่านของเก่าด้วยนะคะ ฮาๆๆๆ

น้องหญิงน้อย : 5555 หญิงเตย ไว้ไปกินกันนะ พี่อยากกินเครื่องดื่มอีกเหมือนกันแหละ

Lorraine @ Not Quite Nigella said...

The mocha looks divine Ja but the brownie looks a bit dry inside!

Two fit and fun gals said...

that brownie looks gr8!

Spencer said...

Looks absolutely wonderful! I hope to be going to Bangkok next year so will definitely keep you in mind.